Resources‎ > ‎

Awards



SQUADRON AWARDS

403 WING AWARD, Top Level One

This award is presented by 403 Wing (Sarnia) RCAFA.  This award is presented annually to the top cadet in Level One training. All cadets in Level One training are eligible for this trophy.

2006 - M. Shulist
2007 - F. Radan
2008 - B. Naus
2009 - M. DeJong
2010 - M. Early, R. Mather
2011 - B. Redfearn-Smith
2012 - D. Koolen
2013 - C. Redfearn
2014 - K. Marshall
2015 - A. Seys, D. Gillis
2016 - H. Donkers, J. Donkers
2017 - K. Stinson
2018 - K. Xavier

BRANCH 116 AWARD, Top Level Two

This award is presented by Branch 116 Royal Canadian Legion. This trophy is presented annually to the top cadet in Level Two training. All cadets in Level Two training are eligible for this trophy.

2006 - C. Fullagar
2007 - D. Muma
2008 - F. Radan
2009 - T. Boccanfuso
2010 - N. Bell
2011 - B. Clinton
2012 - K. Dooreleyers
2013 - W. Plunkett
2014 - P. Gamache
2015 - N. Nurbhai
2016 - M. Barlow, R. Redfearn
2017 - I. Rosedale
2018 - J.L. Manders

427 WING AWARD, Top Level Three

This award is presented by 403 Wing (London) RCAFA. This trophy is presented annually to the top cadet in Level Three training. All cadets in Level Three training are eligible for this trophy.

2006 - N. Dennis
2007 - D. Oliver
2008 - J. Wilson
2009 - F. Radan
2010 - S. Hirsch
2011 - L. Dewsnap
2012 - R. Mather
2013 - G. Johnstone
2014 - W. Plunkett
2015 - O. Featherstone
2016 - C. Amos
2017 - R. Redfearn
2018 - D. Dalton

BRANCH 219 AWARD, Top Level Four

This award is presented by Royal Canadian Legion Branch 219 Glencoe. All cadets in Level Four training are eligible for this trophy which is presented annually to the top cadet in Level Four training.

2006 - L. Hinton
2007 - N. Dennis
2008 - C. Fullager
2009 - J. Wilson
2010 - F. Radan
2011 - S. Hirsch
2012 - L. Dewsnap
2013 - L. Sumpter
2014 - Z. Bondy, A. Haves
2015 - W. Plunkett
2016 - C. Redfearn
2017 - N. Nurbhai
2018 - R. Redfearn

BRANCH 598 AWARD, Top Level Five

This award is presented by Royal Canadian Legion Branch 598  DelawareAll cadets in Level Five training are eligible for this trophy which is presented annually to the top cadet in Level Five training. 

2006 - M. Saker
2007 - L. Hinton
2008 - S. Saker
2009 - T. Walters
2010 - C. Fullager
2011 - K. Porchak
2012 - B. Naus
2013 - M. Dejong
2014 - R. Mather
2015 - Z. Bondy
2016 - J. Shand
2017 - C. Redfearn
2018 - N. Brewer

SIR ARTHUR CURRIE BRANCH 116 AWARD, Most Improved

This award is presented by Royal Canadian Legion Branch 116 Strathroy. This award is presented annually to the most improved cadet. 

2006 - D. Oliver
2007 - D. Muma
2009 - R. Trethewey
2010 - M. Bilton-Campbell
2011 - V. Vander Velden
2012 - N. Bell
2013 - H. Rombouts
2014 - D. Van Dyk
2015 - K. Northwood-Marshall
2016 - K. Marshall
2017 - E. Rogers-Defreitas
2018 - D. Venturelli

JUDY DALE AWARD, Most Dedicated

Presented to the most dedicated cadet.

2009 - S. Hirsch
2011 - A. Babcock, L. Sumpter
2012 - F. Radan
2013 - D. Koolen
2014 - P. Gamache
2015 - M. Coatsworth, P. Calcutt
2016 - K. Smith
2017 - E. Seys
2018 - M. Morrison

REDFEARN AWARD, Esprit de Corps

This trophy is presented annually to the cadet who best displays dedication in the advancement of Squadron Esprit de Corps. All cadets are eligible for this award.

2005 - M. Saker
2006 - N. Early
2007 - M. Radan
2008 - S. Saker
2009 - D. Muma
2010 - M. DeJong
2011 - R. Mather
2012 - L. Dewsnap
2013 - R. Mather
2014 - E. Brouwer
2015 - W. Plunkett
2016 - Z. Bondy
2017 - P. Gamache
2018 - P. Gamache

DAVID MUMA MEMORIAL BAND AWARD, Most Dedicated Band Member

Presented to the most dedicated Band member, as chosen by fellow band members. In memory of former #3 Squadron Air Cadet Sgt David Muma.

2009 - B. Naus
2010 - A. Hirsch
2011 - B. Naus
2012 - L. Dewsnap
2015 - K. Smith
2016 - K. Smith
2017 - A. Beaudoin
2018 - A. Spruyt

ROYAL LONDON MILITARY INSTITUTE AWARD, Cadet Pride

This Cadet Citizenship Award is in the form of a grant, presented by Royal London Military Institute. It is presented annually to a cadet, who has demonstrated pride in his/her Squadron.

2010 - M. DeJong
2011 - B. Naus
2012 - S. Hirsch
2013 - L. Dewsnap
2014 - B. Clinton
2015 - W. Plunkett
2016 - C. MacDonald
2017 - P. Gamache
2018 - E. Seys


ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE

The Medal of Excellence is presented by the Royal Canadian Legion to a senior cadet for individual endeavours in citizenship that meet or enhance the aims and objectives of the cadet movement.  The award provides recognition for the recipient’s all-round excellence in cadet and community work. The program is wholly sponsored by the RCL. To be eligible for consideration, a cadet must meet the following conditions:
  • met all requirements of the squadron annual mandatory and optional training programs;
  • participated in a minimum of three community service events, in addition to those supported by the cadet squadron ;
  • regarded by peers and superiors as exemplifying the model cadet; and
  • enhanced the cadet squadron  through:
  • co-operation with peers and subordinates,
  • comradeship,
  • promoting goodwill and morale within the squadron ,
  • aiding in the development of group identity and cohesiveness,
  • supporting and assisting fellow unit members, and
  • his/her involvement in the local community.
2010 - Z. Hickey
2012 - V. Vander Velden
2013 - S. Hirsch
2014 - L. Sumpter
2015 - R. Mather
2016 - W. Plunkett
2017 - C. Redfearn
2018 - P. Gamache


LORD STRATHCONA MEDAL

The Lord Strathcona Medal is the highest award, which can be bestowed upon a cadet in recognition of exemplary performance in physical and military training.

2010 - C. Fullager
2012 - F. Radan
2014 - R. Mather
2015 - L. Sumpter
2017 - P. Gamache
2018 - C. Redfearn


AIR CADET SERVICE MEDAL

The Air Cadet Service Medal is awarded to cadets who have completed four (4) continuous years of service with the Royal Canadian Air Cadets.
To qualify for this award, a serving cadet must have successfully completed four years of honourable service with no serious infractions, and be recommended by the Cadet Squadron Commanding Officer.  The application for the award of the Air Cadet Service Medal to currently serving Air Cadets will be initiated by the cadet.


CADET AWARD FOR BRAVERY

May be awarded to a cadet who performs an outstanding deed of valour involving risk of life in attempting to save the life or property of others.


CADET CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION

May be awarded to a cadet for outstanding deeds in attempting to save the life or property of another person.


COLONEL ROBERT PERRON AWARD

The Colonel Robert Perron Award for Excellence in Physical Fitness is a national award, which is presented annually to the cadet who attains the highest physical fitness test score.


DUKE OF EDINBURGH'S AWARD

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award is a prestigious award that promotes citizenship, development of skills, physical activity, and a sense of adventure through expeditions. Cadets can easily complete the requirements for this award through the training that they already take part in. Cadets must first enroll in the program to begin tracking their activities to count towards this award. Cadets should contact the Training Officer before they apply.  [More


NINETY-NINES CANADIAN AWARDS IN AVIATION

2006 Continuation Flying Training Scholarship - A. Stromenberg


GLIDER PILOT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Ontario Provincial Committee introduced the Glider Pilot Achievement Award in 2008. Glider Pilot Scholarship Graduates qualifying for Front Seat familiarization flying (requires 10 hours Pilot in Command), Rear Seat familiarization flying (15 hours Pilot in Command) and Glider Instructor qualifications are eligible for the awards on the recommendation of the RC(Air)OpsO. The amount of the awards are $150.00 for front seat, $250.00 for rear seat and $400.00 for Glider Instructor qualification. 

2008 Rear Seat Famil Pilot - M. Shulist
2008 Front Seat Famil Pilot - L. Charlton


IRVIN ERB TROPHY

Western Ontario Area Squadron Sponsoring Committee Of The Year
2009 - SSC of 3 Striker Squadron, Strathroy, Chair: W. Charlton


ACL OPC AWARDS

2009 Certificate of Appreciation - Officer Cadet S. Wilson
2012 CIC Awards of Excellence - Junior Officers - Lt. S. Wilson
2015 SSC Proficiency Award - 3 Sqn
2017 Board of Governors Certificate of Recognition - Chris Redfearn
2017 Certificate of Merit - Eric Clinton
2017 SSC Ad Astra Award - 3 Sqn


AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION OF CANADA, PILOT TRAINING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2010 - FSgt T. Walters



Ċ
Eric Clinton,
Dec 7, 2011, 6:42 AM